CLA-2-61:A:P: G34 E84846

Flora Yee
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
100 North Point Street
San Francisco, Ca 94133

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ wearing apparel from Peru and China

Dear Ms. Yee:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Pottery Barn Kids reference, sku #34451663, is an infant’s coverall made of 100 percent cotton striped knit fabric. The coverall will also be made of 100 percent cotton bear print knit fabric. The footed coverall features a v-neck, a full front opening with a five-button closure to the crotch, a four-snap closure from the crotch down the left leg to the foot, and long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The garment will be imported in babies’ sizes, 0 to 3 months, 3 to 6 months, 6 to 12 months, and 18 to 24 months.

The second sample, Pottery Barn Kids reference, sku # 3451275, is an infant’s onesie made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The onesie features an envelope neck with lap shoulders, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a three-snap crotch. There are six small printed gift boxes on the chest with the phrase, “the sweetest gift of all,” printed below them. The garment will be imported in babies’ sizes 0 to 3 months, 3 to 6 months, and 6 to 12 months.

The third sample, Pottery Barn Kids reference, sku # 3432614, is an infant’s footed overall made of 100 percent polyester fleece. The overall features one-snap shoulder straps, self-fabric bindings around the armholes with underarm elastic, and crotch and leg openings secured by a seven-snap closure. There is an embroidered applique of a bear on the chest. The overall will be imported in babies’ sizes 0 to 3 months, 3 to 6 months, 6 to 12 months, and 12 to 18 months.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s coverall will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem .

The applicable subheading for the infant’s onesie will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sunsuits, washsuits, and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s overall will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned to you as requested. All of the garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the coverall and the onesie from Peru are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The overall from China is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA